Subject Specific Databases
AEAWeb
- Searchable database of the American Economic Association journals (2002-current) as well as Resources for Economists (RFE) and Job Openings for Economists (JOE). (ECONlit for libraries is not available through AEAWeb; use EBSCOHost instead)
Not Full Text Tutorial Available
Cabell's Directories of Publishing Opportunities
- Directories assist users in selecting journals that are most likely to publish manuscripts in a particular subject. Business set includes Accounting, Economics & Finance, Management and Marketing directories. Education set includes Educational Curriculum and Methods, Educational Psychology and Administration, and Educational Technology and Library Science directories.
Full Text Tutorial Available
EconLit
Not Full Text Tutorial Available
Economia y Negocios
- Provides coverage for more than 340 Spanish and Portuguese-language periodicals in the areas of business and economics. Search functionality is enhanced through the incorporation of author keywords supplied in Spanish and English.
Full Text Tutorial Available
Google Scholar
- Provides a search of scholarly literature across many disciplines and sources, including articles, theses, books, and abstracts.
Not Full Text Tutorial Available
ICPSR
- The Inter-University Consortium for Political and Social Research is the world largest collection of digital social science data. Topics covered include sociology, political science, economics, demography, education, child care, health care, crime, minority populations, aging, terrorism, substance abuse, mental health, public policy, and international relations.
Full Text Tutorial Available
National Academies Press
- Contains free PDF versions of more than 4,000 reports on a variety of topics from the National Academy of Sciences, the National Academy of Engineering, the Institute of Medicine, and the National Research Council.
Full Text Tutorial Available
NBER Working Papers
- Working papers and research from the National Bureau of Economic Research.
Full Text Tutorial Available
Roper Center For Public Opinion Research
Collection of poll data from 1936 to the present that includes US polling firms, social issues, politics, pop culture, international affairs, and more.
Not Full Text Tutorial Available
Scopus
Comprehensive abstract and citation database containing both peer-reviewed research literature and quality web sources. With over 18,000 titles from more than 5,000 international publishers, Scopus supports research needs in the scientific, technical, medical and social sciences fields as well as in the arts and humanities.
Not Full Text Tutorial Available
Value Line Research Center
- Stock prices and investment information. Provides one-page snapshot of investment information of 1,700 companies.
Full Text Tutorial Available
Wall Street Journal
- Online version of the Wall Street Journal available through ProQuest.
Full Text Tutorial Available
Wharton Research Data Service (WRDS)
- Provides instant access to important databases in the fields of finance, accounting, banking, economics, management, marketing and public policy. (Users must register from within the library for an individual account. Please contact Dr. Kathleen Fuller for more information about this resource.)
Full Text Tutorial Available
Related, Multidisciplinary and General Databases
-
- A fulltext database spanning academic disciplines with coverage of popular press and scholarly publications, including peer-reviewed journals.
-
- Comprehensive scholarly business database, providing the leading collection of bibliographic and full text content for the most important scholarly business journals back as far as 1886.
-
- Includes journal content, primary sources, images, and more across the humanities, social sciences, and sciences.
-
- Includes population, housing, economic, and geographic data from the U.S. Census Bureau.
-
- Comprehensive collection of citations to dissertations and theses from around the world.
-
- Online research tool designed to provide quick and easy access to modern and historical census data and demographic information.

Facebook
Twitter
Youtube