The collections below, from the Department of Archives and Special Collections at the University of Mississippi, contain correspondence, manuscripts, and ephemera relating to the Mississippi Civil Rights Movement with a focus on the 1962 integration of the University of Mississippi. Among others the collections contain the papers of James H. Meredith, Civil Rights Activist and the first African-American student at the University of Mississippi; the papers of former University of Mississippi professor and author of Mississippi: The Closed Society, Dr. James Silver; and former University of Mississippi political science professor and author of Integration at Ole Miss, Dr. Russell Barrett.
Thomas Abernethy Collection. 1943-1973. Thomas B. Abernethy of Mississippi served in the U.S. House of Representatives from 1943 to 1973. His congressional papers includes many files on the issues of civil rights and race relations. Finding aid available online at http://purl.oclc.org/umarchives/MUM00001/ (444 boxes). Patrons should provide notice at least two business days prior to prospective visits so that staff may transfer requested boxes from the Library Annex (an off-site facility) to the Special Collections Reading Room. Please contact Special Collections at (662) 915-7408 to specify requested material.
Afro-American Studies Newsletter/The Vision Collection. 1989-1993. Eleven issues of the newsletter for the Afro-American Studies (now African-American Studies) program at the University of Mississippi. Finding aid available online at http://purl.oclc.org/umarchives/MUM00511/ (1 box).
Samuel Agnew Diary Photocopies. 1851-1902. An Associate Reformed Presbyterian minister, teacher, and farmer who lived in Mississippi, Samuel Agnew's diaries wrote about relations with slaves and free blacks. Finding aid available online at http://purl.oclc.org/umarchives/MUM00005/ (23 boxes).
American Association of University Women Collection. 1927-present. A national organization, the AAUW promotes education and equality for all women. This collection houses the correspondence, minutes, and reports from the archives of the Mississippi Division. 108 boxes. Typed inventory available.
Americans for the Preservation of the White Race Collection. 1964-1966. Contains the minutes for the meetings of the Jackson, MS chapter of the APWR, a white supremacist organization. Finding aid available online at http://purl.oclc.org/umarchives/MUM00009/ (1 box).
Rev. N.G. Augustus Collection. 1902-1948. These papers of a Mississippi Methodist minister include a pre-1940 article by Rev. J.B. Campbell on the "Negro Question." Location: Small Manuscripts 76-1 (10 folders).

Facebook
Twitter
Youtube